Skip to Content
Greater Dandenong Australia Day Awards supported by The Leader Newspapers

Greater Dandenong Australia Day Awards supported by The Leader Newspapers

Australia Day Awards

Nominations are now open for the Australia Day Awards 2018.

The Greater Dandenong Australia Day Awards recognise exceptional contribution by those people within our community who work selflessly and tirelessly to enrich the lives of others.

Nominations are now sought for individuals whose outstanding work has made a positive contribution to the Greater Dandenong community in areas such as community service, innovation, education, the environment, the arts, sport and civic participation.

Australia Day Nomination form 2018 (PDF - 295KB)
Australia Day Nomination form 2018 (Word - 323 KB)

 

Award categories

  • Citizen of the Year
  • Young Leader of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year
  • Leadership Award
  • Multicultural Award
  • Sportsperson of the Year
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year Award

Eligibility

Please refer to the Criteria for Awards section in the nomination form regarding eligibility for each award category.  The nominee must be nominated by someone other than themselves. Applicants must also list an additional referee.


Assessment

Assessment of award nominations is completed by an independent community panel. Their decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

In the event that no suitable nominations are received in any category, the committee reserves the right to not make an award for that year.

Referees may be contacted for additional information.


Awards

Presentation of the Australia Day Awards will be made on Australia Day (26 January) each year. Winners should be present to receive their awards.

Winners will be notified prior to the awards ceremony and will have the opportunity to invite friends and relatives to be present at the ceremony.

Each winner will receive a handcrafted certificate, framed photograph and small gift presented by the Mayor and will be featured in the local press and Council publications. There are also further opportunities for Australia Day Award Winners to have an optional continued role throughout the year by being involved in a number of Council community events.

Nomination forms must be returned by 5pm Friday 20 October 2017.

Forms are to be returned to:

Post:
City of Greater Dandenong PO Box 200, Dandenong, VIC 3175
Email:
austdayawards@cgd.vic.gov.au
Fax:
8571 5196
In person: at any of Council's customer service centres


2017 Australia Day Award winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 City of Greater Dandenong’s Australia Day Awards. The winners were recognised for their service to our community in a special ceremony at Dandenong Park as part of the Australia Day Festival.

Read about the 2017 Australia Day Award winners

  • Citizen of the Year - Yvonne Smith
  • Young Leader of the Year - joint winners Angela Beveridge and Deng Yong Deng
  • Volunteer of the Year - Celine Tauro
  • Leadership Award - Jo Raphael
  • Multicultural Award - Atiq Abed
  • Sports Person of the Year - Sophie Molineux
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Ronald Anson
  • Community Hall of Fame Award - Vajira Ekanayake
  • Sports Hall of Fame Award - Ross Hepburn


Previous Greater Dandenong Australia Day Award winners

2016

Read about the 2016 Australia Day Award winners

  • Citizen of the Year: Fr Jean Mawal
  • Volunteer of the Year: Tracey Walden
  • Leadership Award: Hayatullah Rahimi
  • Multicultural Award: Andrew South and Matthew Pond, Noble Park CFA Noble Park
  • Sports Person of the Year: Aaliyah Corles
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year: David Willersdorf
  • Young Leader of the Year: Mohammad Reza Haidariand Khalid Katikang (Joint winners)
  • Sporting Hall of Fame - Michael Findlay
  • Community Hall of Fame - Be Ha

2015

Read about the 2015 Australia Day Award winners

  • Citizen of the Year: Beverley Douglas
  • Young Achiever of the Year: Rohullah Rahimi
  • Young Achiever - Highly Commended: Carroll-Jade Doran
  • Sports Person of the Year: Kelly Applebee
  • Leadership Award: Hazara Women’s Friendship Network at Dandenong Neighbourhood House
  • Community Hall of Fame: Merle Mitchell AM
  • Volunteer of the Year: Natalie Irvine
  • Multicultural Award: Mas Mai
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year: Gerry Ryan
  • Corporate Citizen - Encouragement Award: Abuk Bol

2014

  • Citizen of the Year - Twanny Farrugia
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Guillaume Nyakaboi
  • Non-Resident of the Year - Sky Thomas
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Anne-Marie Lochery
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Nhar Ieng

2013

  • Citizen of the Year - Craig Hancock
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Sahema Saberi
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Dawn Vernon
  • Non-Resident of the Year - Graham Don
  • Healthy Communities Young  Achiever of the Year - Guillaume Nyakaboyi


2012

  • Citizen of the Year - Joe Rechichi
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Victor Victor
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Carma Keast
  • Non Resident of the Year - John Crichton


2011

  • Citizen of the Year - Ruth Hartnett
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Kalyan Ky
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Raymond Johnstone
  • Non Resident of the Year - Barbara Siddall


2010

  • Citizen of the Year - John Filmer
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Hamed Bah
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Thelma Witham
  • Non Resident of the Year - Pastor Max Walker


2009

  • Citizen of the Year - Ann Halpin
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Jasmina Kevric
  • Non Resident of the Year - Ann Francis


2008

  • Citizen of the Year - Norma Murphy
  • Non Resident of the Year - Miriam Stone


2007

  • Citizen of the Year - Ludmila Karganova
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Lynne Bates
  • Volunteer of the Year - David Poole


2006

  • Citizen of the Year - Helen Heath
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Wal Prentice

2005

  • Citizen of the Year - Graham Thomas
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - John O'Hehir
  • Non Resident of the Year - Be Ha


2003

  • Citizen of the Year - Christine Leysham
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Norma Brown
  • Non Resident of the Year - Alun Davies
  • Community Event of the Year - Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce Carols by Candlelight


2001

  • Citizen of the Year - Merle McBean
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Jack Wade
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Thao Huynh
  • Non Resident of the Year - Allan Stanfield-Porter


2000

  • Citizen of the Year - Raelene Curtis
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Joyce Fitzpatrick
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Steven Keys
  • Non Resident of the Year - Major Ted Gray
  • Non Resident of the Year - Murray Macgregor
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Global Walk Team, Chandler Secondary College, Adrian Rietwyk, Jean Hutchins, Morrie Hartmann and Colin Robinson


1999

  • Citizen of the Year - Ruby Toombs
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Joyce Blundell
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Amie Oliver
  • Non Resident of the Year - Carols Loyola
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Alexander Gao
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Adam Catton
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Jane Lucas


1998

  • Citizen of the Year - David Poole
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Wal Turner
  • Music Junior Citizen of the Year - Brad Meekcoms
  • Non Resident of the Year - John Crichton
  • Community Event of the Year - Dandenong Festival of Music and Art for Youth 50th Anniversary

 

1997

  • Citizen of the Year - Marina Alessio
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Edna Grylls
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Janine Sanderson
  • Non Resident of the Year - Johannes Wenzel
  • Community Group Initiative - Phong Nguyen and Be Ha


1996

  • Citizen of the Year - Luis Alfredo Navas
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Bruce Patchell
  • Non Resident of the Year - Albie Colvin
  • Event of the Year - Springvale Lunar New Year