Skip to Content
Sport and Recreation

Sport and Recreation

Sports Awards

Sports awards 2015

The Greater Dandenong Sports Awards recognise the exceptional contribution made by local clubs, teams and individuals, whose outstanding work has made a positive contribution to the Greater Dandenong sporting community in areas such as enhancing performance, improvement, engaging disaffected youth through sport and inclusive engagement of all groups within our community to increase participation.

2017 Sports Award winners

Read about the 2017 winners

Project of the Year

  • Winner: Community Street Soccer Program – Dandenong – The Big Issue

All Abilities Award

  • Winner: Sandown Cobras All Abilities Sports Club

Team of the Year

  • Joint Winners: Dandenong Rangers South East Australian Basketball League Women's Team and Dandenong Angels Baseball ‘A Grade’ Team 

 Coach of the Year

  • Joint Winners: Gulcan Koca – Dandenong City Soccer Club and Stuart McGown - Community Street Soccer Program – Dandenong 

Athletes of the Year

  • Winner Junior Athlete of the Year: Yash Pednekar – North Dandenong Cricket Club
  • Winner Male Athlete of the Year: Nilesh Vaheesan – Dandenong Springvale Athletics Club
  • Winner Female Athlete of the Year: No nominations were received

Sports Club of the Year

  • Winner: Dandenong Baseball Club

Volunteer of the Year

  • Joint Winner: Kelly Applebee – Dandenong Women’s Cricket Club

 

2016 Sports Award winners

Read about the 2016 winners

Project of the Year

  • Joint winners: Noble Park Junior Football Club and Parkmore Junior Football 

All Abilities Award

  • Winner: Bob Tyler – Dandenong Basketball Association

Team of the Year

  • Winner: Dandenong Rangers South East Australian Basketball League Women's Team
  • Highly Commended: Parkmore Junior Football Club Under 17's

Athletes of the Year

  • Junior Athlete of the Year: Charis Ulu Peniata – Parkmore Junior Football Club   
  • Winner Male Athlete of the Year: Adam McMaster – Dandenong Cricket Club
  • Winner Female Athlete of the Year: Sophie Molineux – Dandenong Women’s Cricket Club

Coach of the Year

  • Winner: Larissa Anderson – Dandenong Basketball Association
  • Highly Commended: Rodin Tuilotolava – South East Titans Rugby League Club

Sports Club of the Year

  • Winner: Dandenong Basketball Association
  • Highly Commended: Harrisfield Hurricanes Soccer Club and South East Titans Rugby League Club

Volunteer of the Year

  • Joint Winners:Andy Tapatuetoa – South East Titans Rugby League Club and Luke Sampson - Rosswood Tennis Club
  • Highly Commended: Cassandra Bassett – Mulgrave Rebels Baseball Club


2015 Sports Award winners

Read about the 2015 winners

Community Sports Club of the Year

  • Winner - Rosswood Tennis Club
  • Highly Commended - Noble Park Junior Football Club

Community Coach of the Year

  • Winner - Michael Selio, South East Titans Rugby League Club
  • Highly Commended - Catherine Green, Koala Gymnastics Club

Sports Volunteer of the Year

  • Joint Winners: Tracey Walden – Noble Park Football Club and Emma Gallagher – Dandenong Women’s Cricket Club

Community Project of the Year

  • Winner - Noble Park Community Tennis Club
  • Highly Commended Winner - Club Noble

Community Team of the Year

  • Winner - Noble Park Junior Football Club – Under 13  

Sport Athlete of the Year – Male/Female/Junior Athlete of the Year

  • Winner Male Athlete of the Year - Sifan Badada, Springvale Little Athletics Club
  • Winner Female Athlete of the Year - Carin Eastburn, Dandenong Women’s Cricket Club
  • Winner Junior Athlete of the Year - Aaliyah Corles, Lifestyle Martial Arts