Skip to Content
Sustainability and the Environment

Sustainability and the Environment

Previous Sustainability Award Winners

Sustainability Awards - 2017 Winners

Read about the 2017 Sustainability Award winners and finalists


Sustainable Community Category

  • Winner: Yarraman Oaks Primary School
  • Finalist: Australian Vietnamese Women’s Association
  • Finalist: Athol Road Primary School
  • Finalist: Noble Park Gardening Club
  • Finalist: Keysborough Resurrection - School Community Swap Group

 

Sustainable Business Category

  • Winner: Waste Converters / Smart Recycling
  • Runner-up: Biofuel Innovations

 

Sustainable Development Category

  • Winner: The Quarter, Springvale
  • Runner-up: Somerfield Estate, Keysborough

 

Healthy Waterways Video Competition

 

Sustainability Awards - 2016 winners

 Read about the 2016 Sustainability Award winners and finalists 


Sustainable Home and Garden

  • Winner: Eddie Botha
  • Finalist: Gaye Guest
  • Finalist: Kath O'Brien


Sustainable School

  • Winner: Wooranna Park Primary School
  • Finalist: Noble Park Primary School
  • Finalist: Emerson School


Sustainable Student

  • Winners: Sa Up, Yuhao Chen, Emily Stephens, Sonja Iovan


Sustainable Business

  • Winner: Hilton Manufacturing
  • Finalist: Wallara Australia
  • Finalist: International Chemicals Engineering
  • Finalist: Lexington Gardens Retirement Village


Sustainable Development

  • Winner: Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust - The Clarence Reardon Centre.
  • Finalist: Central Dandenong Tax Office- (EPC Pacific)
  • Finalist: Tyres for u warehouse - The Key Spec-1 (Frasers Property)
  • Finalist: Astral Pool Distribution Centre - (Frasers Property)


Sustainability Awards - 2015 winners

Read about the Sustainability Award 2015 winners and finalists


Sustainable Home and Garden 

  • Winner: Robert Spence – Our Ecological Effort
  • Finalist: Karen Buckley - Our Sustainable Home and Garden
  • Finalist: Heng Tov - My Aquaponic Food Garden
  • Finalist: Vivien Dews - My Sustainable Backyard
  • Finalist: Amanda McCracken - Our Sustainable Home 


Sustainable School

  • Winner: Athol Road Primary School – School Wetland Project
  • Finalist: Dandenong High School
  • Finalist: Harrisfield Primary School 
  • Finalist: Keysborough Community Children’s Centre
  • Finalist: Silverton Primary School


Sustainable Student

  • Winner: Andreea Iuga and Manisha Shanmuggan